CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Kuala Lumpur or Manila Time
(GMT +8)

DAY 1 - TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2021

8.30 - 8.35
Opening


ASEAN Hymn

8.35 - 8.45
Welcome Remarks


Hon. Sci. Dipl. Glenn Banaguas
Chairman, Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient ASEAN
Chairman, US-ASEAN Science and Technology Fellows and ASEAN Science Diplomats
Climate Diplomat, EU-Asia Expert Panel for Climate Diplomacy and Environmental Security

8.45 - 9.12
Special Messages


Hon. Yang Mee Eng
Executive Director, ASEAN Foundation

Hon. Atty. Anthony Abad
President, Harvard Kennedy School Alumni Association of the Philippines
CEO, TradeAdvisors

9.15 - 10.00
Keynote Messages


H.E. Igor Driesmans
EU Ambassador to ASEAN

10.00 - 12.00
Policy and Governance

Moderator:
Dr. Susanne Rentzow-Vasu
Regional Project Director, EURAXESS Worldwide


Speakers:

H.E. Say Sam Al
Minister, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia

H.E. Bounkham Vorachit
Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Lao PDR

H.E. Dato 'Sri Tuan Ibrahim Bin Tuan Man
Minister, Ministry of Environment and Water, Malaysia

H.E. Carlos Dominguez
Chairperson, Climate Change Commission
Secretary, Department of Finance, Philippines

1.00 - 2.00
Inclusive Mitigation and Adaptation Policy Initiatives for Resiliency and Sustainability

Moderator:
Dr. Kristoffer Berse
Director for Research and Creative Work
University of the Philippines Resilience Institute

Speakers:
Hon. Syamphone Sengchandala
Director-General
Department of Climate Change
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Laos

Hon. Aznie Rahim
Assistant Secretary
Ministry of Environment and Water, Malaysia

Hon. Paola Sherina Alvarez
Assistant Secretary
Department of Finance, Philippines


2.00 - 3.00
The Role of National Adaptation Plans (NAP) and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Strategies in the National Determined Contribution (NDC) Implementation

Moderator:
Sci. Dpl. Quynh Anh Nguyen
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Vietnam
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Vietnam

Speakers:
Hon. Sum Cheat
Vulnerability Assessment and Adaptation Office
Ministry of Environment, Cambodia

Sci. Dpl. Dr. Nofri Yenita Dahlan
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Malaysia
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Malaysia
Deputy Director at UiTM Solar Research Institute (SRI), Universiti Tecknologi MARA
Policy Consultant, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Hon. Chompunut Songkhao
Environmental Official
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

3.00 - 5.00
Finance and Investment

Moderator:
Pres. Quintin Jose Pastrana
President, WEnergy Power Pilipinas
Head, Business Development WEnergy Global

Speakers:

Hon. German Jerry Velasquez
Director, Division of Mitigation and Adaptation
Green Climate Fund (GCF)

Hon. Chizuru Aoki
Lead Environmental Specialist
Manager, Least Developed Countries Fund and Special Climate Change Fund
Global Environment Facility (GEF)

Hon. Cedric Rimaud
ASEAN Programme Manager
Climate Bonds Initiative (CBI)

Hon. Carol Jeppesen
Head of US
UN Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)

Mr. Jaime Mendejar
Senior Vice President and Head Financial Institutions Group and Public Sector
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC)

5.00 - 5.30
Special Presentation: Demystifying Disaster Risk Management

Hon. Philippe Quevauviller
Research Programming and Policy Leader
European Commission

5.30 - 6.00
Key Messages (Day 1)

Dr. Zamir Aimaduddin Bin Zulkefli
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology
Researcher, Universiti Putra Malaysia

DAY 2 - WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2021

8.00 - 8.30
Highlights (Day 1)


Dr. Raphael Guerrero
Dean, School of Science and Engineering
Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

8.30 - 9.00
Special Presentation: Transforming Food Systems under Climate Change and Disaster Risk


H.E. William D. Dar
Secretary
Department of Agriculture
Philippines

9.00 - 10.00
Keynote Messages


H.E. Vidar Helgesen
Executive Director, Nobel Prize Foundation
Norway’s State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (former)
Minister of European Affairs (former)
Minister of Climate and the Environment (former)

H.E. Sir Peter Gluckman
President, International Science Council
Founding Member and Chair, International Network for Government Science Advice
Fellow, The Royal Society of London
Chief Science Advisor to the Prime Minister of New Zealand

10.00 - 12.00
Science, Technology, and Innovation

Moderator: 
Dr. Joshua Horton

Research Director
Geoengineering, Science, Technology, and Public Policy Program
Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs
Harvard Kennedy School
Harvard University

Speakers:
Dr. Benjamin Horton
Director, Earth Observatory of Singapore
Asian School of the Environment , Nanyang Technological University
Expert, Technical Assessment Report Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

Dr. Anthony Leiserowitz
Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication
Yale School of the Environment, Yale University

Dr. Ria Persad
Founder and CEO, Statweather
President, European Chamber of Digital Commerce
Strategic Advisor, US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Dr. Kaoru Takara
Advisor, Global Alliance of Disaster Research Institutes (GADRI)
Professor, Graduate School of Advanced Integrated Studies in Human Survivability
Kyoto University

Prof. David Lewis
Professor of Anthropology and Development
Department of International Development
London School of Economics and Political Science

1.00 - 2.00
Resilient and Sustainable Strategies and Solutions in the Energy Systems

Moderator:
Dr. Kampanart Silva
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Thailand
Researcher, National Energy Technology Center (ENTEC)

Speakers:
Hon. Andery Lim
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Brunei Darussalam
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Brunei Darussalam
Officer, Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam

Dr. Deni Khaerudini
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Indonesia
Head, Fuel Cell and Hydrogen Material Research Group, Research Center for Physics
Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Dr. Sounthisack Phommachanh
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Laos
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Laos
Professor, National University of Laos


2.00 - 3.00
Harnessing Technologies and Practices to Strengthen Water Resiliency and Sustainability

Moderator:
Dr. Hoang Nam Nguyen
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Vietnam
Policy Advisor, National Economics University, Vietnam

Speakers:
Dr. Chhuon Kong
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Cambodia
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Cambodia
Dean, Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering, Institute of Technology of Cambodia

Dr. Mie Mie Kyaw
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Myanmar
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Myanmar
Professor, University of Mandalay, Myanmar

Dr. Marla Maniquiz Redillas
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Philippines
Professor, De La Salle University

3.00 - 5.00
Best Practices to Combat Climate Change and Disaster Risk

Moderator:
Chairman Richard Hirsch
Chairman, Applied Planning and Infrastructure Inc. (Ret.)
Program Manager, USAID Growth with Equity (former)

Speakers:
Hon. Dakila Carlo Cua
Governor, Quirino Province, Philippines
President, Union of Local Authorities of the Philippines
National Chairman, League of Provinces of the Philippines

Dr. Vincenzo Bollettino
Director, Resilient Communities Program
Harvard Humanitarian Initiative, Harvard University

Dr. Linda Anne Stevenson
Head of Knowledge Management and Scientific Affairs
Deputy Head of Development and Institutional Affairs
Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research (APN)

Dr. Marcus Griswold
Founder and Principal, Calm Waters Group and Grassroots Adaptation Network
US Steering Committee Member, Climate Coaching Alliance

Dr. Ashutosh Mohanty
Faculty, Madhyanchal Professional University, Madyha Pradesh
Co-Principal Investigator and Coordinator, National Geographic


5.00 - 5.30
Special Presentation: STI Policy for SDGs


H.E. Hul Seingheng
Director General, Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation
National Chairman, COSTI - Cambodia
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology and ASEAN Science Diplomat - Cambodia

5.30 - 6.00
Key Messages (Day 2)


Dr. Edi Kurniawan
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – ASEAN Science Diplomat – Indonesia
Researcher, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

DAY 3 - THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2021

8.30 - 9.00
Highlights (Day 2)


Dr. Sawal Hamid Md Ali
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology and ASEAN Science Diplomat – Malaysia
Professor and Researcher, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

9.00 - 10.00
Enhancing Human and Health Resiliency and Sustainability

Moderator:
Prof. Ir. Dr. Mohd. Fadhil Bin Md. Din
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Malaysia
Director, Campus Sustainability, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Speakers:
Dr. John Mark Velasco
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Philippines
Research Faculty, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
University of the Philippines – National Institutes of Health
Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Clinical Epidemiology
University of the Philippines College of Medicine

Dr. Masteria Putra
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Indonesia
Research Scientist, National Research and Innovation Agency
Indonesia

Dr. Nyein Chan
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Myanmar
Research Scientist, National Institute for Environmental Studies
Tsukuba, Japan


10.00 - 11.00
Transforming Food Systems to Tackle Climate Change and Disaster Risk

Moderator:
Dr. Paul John Geraldino
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Philippines
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Philippines
Chair, Biology Department, University of San Carlos

Speakers:
Dr. Siti Zaharah Sakimin
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Malaysia
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Malaysia
Professor and Director, Putra Agriculture Centre, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
Consultant, Agriculture Land Development

Dr. Huang Jingfeng
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Singapore
Technology Leader and Lecturer, Republic Polytechnique
Research Fellow, Nanyang Technological University (former)

Dr. Aunchalee Aussanasuwannakul
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Thailand
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Thailand
Researcher, Institute of Food Research and Product Development, Kasetsart University


11.00 - 12.00
Scaling up Nature-Based Actions in the Ecological System

Moderator:
Dr. Hilly Ann Roa Quiaoit
Executive Director
Cagayan De Oro River Basin Management Council – Philippines
Founder and Executive Director, Macajalar Bay Development Alliance

Speakers:
Dr. Wida Susanty Haji Suhail
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Brunei Darussalam
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Brunei Darussalam
Professor, School of Computing and Informatics
Universiti Teknologi Brunei

Dr. Frida Sidik
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Indonesia
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Indonesia
Researcher, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
Institute for Marine Research and Observation – Indonesia

Dr. Quan Hong Nguyen
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Vietnam
Director, Institute for Circular Economy Development
Vietnam National University

1.00 - 2.00
Building Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient Infrastructures, Tourism, Heritage Sites, and Cities

Moderator:
Dr. Taro Sonobe
University Research Administrator for International Affairs
Kyoto University Research Administration Office
ASEAN Center, Kyoto University

Speakers:
Dr. Khamarrul Azahari Razak
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Malaysia
Director, Disaster Preparedness and Prevention Center
Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Dr. Francis Aldrin Uy
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Philippines
Dean, School of Civil, Environmental and Geological Engineering, Mapua University

Dr. Nigel Downes
Researcher, College of Natural Resources and Environment
Can Tho University, Vietnam


2.00 - 3.00
Empowering ASEAN Communities as Partners and not as Beneficiaries

Moderator:
Dr. Myo Thida
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology - Myanmar
ASEAN Science Diplomat - Myanmar
Founder, VigorZwe and iSTAR Institute

Speakers:
Dr. Binaya Raj Shivakoti
Senior Water and Adaptation Specialist
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

Hon. Ahmad Agus Setiawan
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Indonesia
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Indonesia
Head, Renewable Energy Laboratory, Universitas Gadjah Mada
Energy Expert, Executive Office of the President of the Republic of Indonesia

Hon. Romeo Montenegro
Assistant Secretary and Deputy Executive Director
Head of Investments Promotion, International Relations & Public Affairs
Mindanao Development Authority (MINDA)

3.00 - 5.00
Partnership and Collaboration

Moderator:
Dr. Worajit Setthapun
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology
ASEAN Science Diplomat - Thailand
Dean, Asian Development College for Community Economy and Technology
Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Chiang Mai, Thailand

Speakers:
Dr. Jenny Lind Elmaco
Regional Coordinator, EURAXESS Worldwide
3rd Country National Contact Pt., Marie Sklodowska Curie Actions, European Commission
Vice Chair for Asia Pacific of the Global Women Inventors and Innovators Network

Sir Andy Parker
Project Director, Solar Radiation Management Governance Initiative
Lead, Developing Country Impacts Modelling Analysis for SRM (DECIMALS) Fund

Hon. Atty. Karen Olivia Jimeno
Director and Chief Legal Counsel, SofCap Partners
Policy & Regulatory Specialist, Senior Disaster Risk Management Consultant, World Bank
Undersecretary for Disaster Resiliency, Presidential Management Staff (former)

Hon. Elton See Tan
President of Philippines Korea Economic Council

Engr. Liza Silerio
Vice President for Corporate Compliance Group for SM Prime Holding Inc.
Global Board Member, ARISE Private Sector Alliance for Disaster Resilient Societies
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR)

5.20 - 6.00
Conference Summary


Hon. Sci. Dpl. Andery Lim
US-ASEAN Fellow for Science and Technology – Brunei Darussalam
ASEAN Science Diplomat – Brunei Darussalam
Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam

Special Message

H.E. Rafael Alunan III
Chairman, Harvard Kennedy School Alumni Association of the Philippines
Chairman, Philippine Council for Foreign Relations
Secretary, Department of Interior and Local Government (former)
Secretary, Department of Tourism (former)

H.E. Ahod B. Ebrahim, Al-Haj
Chief Minister
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
Bangsamoro Government Center
Cotabato City

CSDRA Partner’s Award

Organization: Adat-Betad, Inc.
Head: ` Nashrudin Piang Kusain
Project Site: Labungan, Datu Odin, Sinsuat, Maguindanao, Philippines
Community: Indigenous People – Teduray

Closing Remarks

Hon. Sci. Dpl. Glenn Banaguas
Chairman, Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient ASEAN
Chairman, US-ASEAN Science and Technology Fellows and ASEAN Science Diplomats
Climate Diplomat, EU-Asia Expert Panel for Climate Diplomacy and Environmental Security
Founder and President, Environmental and Climate Change Research Institute

© Copyright 2021 csdrasean. All Rights Reserved.